Blog Posts
[…] If there is no agreement between the parties, the Court will determine whether mutual contemporaneous consent is required, or whether it will balance the interests of the parties. I see little indication as to how the California courts would rule absent a prior agreement between the parties.

Unanswered Question: If the Objecting Party Does Not Prevail, Is He/She Deemed the Parent of the Child?

California Family Code §7613(b)* states “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in assisted reproduction of a woman other than the donor’s spouse is treated in law as if he were not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child.”

As yet, this statute has not been applied to the donation of sperm by a spouse to fertilize an pre-embryo which is not implanted prior to dissolution.